Your Paraplanning Services Privacy Policy

Changes to UK data privacy law on 25 May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), gives individuals additional rights about the way their personal information is collected and used.

 

Who are we?
Your Paraplanning Services Ltd (“YPPS”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is a specialist provider of flexible, timely and professional paraplanning and support services.

We are committed to ensuring that we protect the information provided to us by our clients, prospective clients and our website visitors.

 

About this document
This privacy notice explains how we collect, use and share your personal data and your rights in relation to the personal data we hold. This privacy notice concerns our processing of personal data for past, prospective and present clients (“you”, “your”) of Your Paraplanning Services Ltd.

Your Paraplanning Services Ltd is a UK registered company, registered in England and Wales with company number 10107327 and is the data controller of your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA“) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

We also hold information as a data processor when you employ us for paraplanning services. This information will relate to personal and financial circumstances of your clients, gathered by you, as the data controller. We will only process such data upon instruction from you, as the data controller, for carrying out and completion of our services to you.

How do we gather and use your personal information?
We collect your personal information in a number of ways. This begins with any interactions we have with you, for example:

  • when you communicate with us over the phone and/or via email;
  • from information you provide to us when you interact with us, for example, when you contact us about our services;
  • when you ask us to provide services to you and subsequently provide us with the necessary information;

 

What personal data do we collect?
We collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • your name, and contact information such as address, email address and telephone number.

 

In respect of your clients, we only hold personal data that you have collected as the data controller. In order to complete our services, we may approach third party financial institutions on your behalf, to obtain information regarding your client’s financial arrangements. We will only do this provided that you have obtained the necessary authority from the client and have given us permission to do so.

 

Use of “Cookies”
Our website does not use cookies.

 

How we use your information and our basis for processing that information
We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Under these circumstances, we use your personal data for the following:

  • to interact with you, for example, when you express your interest in our services (for example, to answer enquiries about our services);
  • to provide you with the services as set out in our Terms of Engagement;
  • to deal with any concerns or feedback you may have;
  • for any other purpose for which you provide us with your personal data.

 

Legitimate Interests
We may also process your personal data because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. Our “legitimate interests” include our commercial interests in operating our business in a client focused, efficient and sustainable manner, in accordance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements. In this respect, we may use your personal data for the following:

  • to monitor and evaluate the performance and effectiveness of our services, including by training our staff or monitoring their performance, and for the monitoring of communications, as set out in the section below;
  • outsourcing selected ‘back office’ functions to third parties (for example, vendors of hosted software solutions or cloud storage providers) for the purposes of efficient, fast and secure access to information between YPPS and you;
  • to seek advice on our rights and obligations, such as where we require our own legal advice;
  • to follow up with you after you request information to see if we can provide any further assistance and for more general marketing purposes, including in order to keep you informed (by letter, telephone, email and other electronic means) of services from us which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please let us know now or at any time in the future, and your details will be removed from our mailing list(s). We will not provide your personal data to any organisations to use for their own marketing purposes.

 

Monitoring of communications
As a matter of course, we may monitor the use of company communications equipment by its employees and other staff. This means that the content of email communications may be monitored for the following purposes:

  • for training purposes, allowing us to improve the quality of our communications;
  • as evidence of your instructions and to ensure that we are providing a high-quality service to you; and
  • in pursuit of our legal obligations or in compliance with regulatory rules or requirements;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of disputes or legal claims (where relevant); and
  • for preventing or detecting crime (including fraud).

 

Disclosure of your information (when it may be shared with others)
We may also disclose your personal data:

  • to third party financial institutions where disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purpose of delivering the service as set out in our Terms of Engagement;
  • where we have your permission to reveal the information; and
  • in circumstances in which we are required or authorised by law (including, but not limited to, data protection legislation), court order, regulatory or governmental authorities to disclose your personal data.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe
We do not operate globally, and therefore your personal data will not be transmitted to and processed outside of the UK.

How long your information is kept
We will retain your personal data while we are providing you with the services referred to in any relevant Terms of Engagement and for as long as you remain a client of YPPS.

In respect of your clients’ personal data, we will retain this information while we are providing you with the services in relation to your client and for a period of six months once the service has been completed.

Security of your information
We help to secure and protect yours and your clients’ personal data from unauthorised access, use and disclosure through the use of a number of technologies, including cloud-based technology and file encryption. In addition to the above, all personal data is protected using appropriate physical and operational measures employed by YPPS, as set out in its Data Protection Policy.

All employees of YPPS are aware of this Privacy Policy and Data Protection Policy and have received relevant training. All employees are bound by a commitment of confidentiality.

 

Your rights You have the following rights:

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
  • to require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress;
  • to require us not to send you marketing communications.
  • to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
  • to require us to erase your personal data;
  • to require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
  • to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
  • to require us to comply with your objection, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

 

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you have given your consent and you wish to withdraw it, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out below. Please note that where our processing of your personal data relies on your consent and where you then withdraw that consent, we may not be able to provide all or some aspects of our services to you and/or it may affect the provision of those services.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner. You can also find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website available at: www.ico.org.uk.

 

Contact us
If you have any questions you would like to raise about how we process your Personal Data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer using the details listed below:

 

In writing: FAO Data Protection Officer
Your Paraplanning Services Ltd
60 Torquay Road
Paignton
TQ3 3AA
By telephone: 01803 555 055
By email: [email protected]

For more information please contact the Paraplanning Team on

01803 555055

Flexible Paraplanning to suit you and your business.